StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 MbpsPC
Format:
StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (40 km) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber by up to 40km (25 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time. Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility. Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments. Provides network connectivity to users or network segments located in isolated areas of a large complex or separate building. Suitable for environments such as government agencies, where security threats (network tapping, etc.) need to be prevented. Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office. Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues. Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over single mode fiber cable. Show more Show less

Pegi Rating:

Suitable for people aged TBD and over.

Genre

Accessories

Customer Rating:

No rating yet

SKU:

437081-product

We offer FREE Next Day delivery on all UK orders, plus competitive postage costs on EU and international shipping on orders fulfilled by GAME.

Delivery Type Delivery Time Cost
UK Pre-orders (Up to £99.99 - Royal Mail 1st Class) 1-2 working days FREE
UK Pre-orders (Over £100 - Courier Tracked) 1 working day FREE (£2.95 on orders under £100)
Standard (Up to £74.99 - Royal Mail 1st Class) 1-2 working days FREE
Next Day inc. Saturday (Over £75 - Courier Tracked) 1 working day FREE (£2.95 on orders under £75)
Next Day (pre 10am) (Courier Tracked) 1 working day £11.95 per order
Next Day (pre 12pm) (Courier Tracked) 1 working day £5.95 per order
Sunday (Courier Tracked) Order between Thursday 4.30pm and Friday 4pm £9.00 per order
Collect from Store (Pay online, delivered to store) 1-2 working days FREE
Click & Reserve (Order online, pick up in store) 2 hours from order FREE
Online Orders Fulfilled from Store
(Pay online, shipped from store, delivered to home address - Royal Mail 1st Class)
2-3 working days FREE
Order in Store (Home or Store Delivery) 2-3 working days FREE

For items ordered from Marketplace sellers, please refer to their specific delivery types, times and cost

Order before 4pm for same day dispatch (Monday-Friday, excludes on Bank Holidays). Order between 4pm Friday to 1pm Sunday for Sunday dispatch (courier tracked services only) except on Bank Holidays, where the order will be dispatched on the next working day.

Digital purchases are excluded from the total order value.

All delivery times are estimated lead times and are not guaranteed

Working day definition: Monday-Friday (Excludes Weekends and Bank Holidays)

To see all of our delivery options click here

Sign up for a GAME Reward Account online for FREE, via the GAME App or in your local store.

Earn points whenever you trade-in or buy at GAME. Use your points to save on the stuff you want in-store.

Join Today - 12 Months for £36


Join GAME Elite today and earn up to 10% points back with GAME Elite - Our exclusive membership service from GAME. With extra points and more cash to spend, this deal is seriously on point.

Our promise to you - you can’t lose – join today and if you receive less points back from purchases than the fee you have paid for your membership for 12 months, we will give you the difference back in points.

Receive exclusive deals and offers and we will even send you a gift around your birthday.


Key Benefits:
  • 10% points back on all physical games, merchandise and accessories
  • 4% points back on all consoles, PC, VR, phones and tablets
  • 2% points back on trade-in and digital
  • Exclusive deals and offers
  • Birthday gift
  • Our promise to you – you can’t lose


    Terms and conditions apply

    Please note: You will not receive Reward points for your purchase of GAME Elite Membership

  • More buying choices from

    Price Condition Seller info  
    read more
    Items Sold:
     
    Seller delivery details
    Add To Basket

    COOKIE POLICY


    We use cookies to provide you with the best experience on our site. If you continue shopping with us we'll assume that you're happy to receive cookies. To learn more about how we use cookies, please see our COOKIE POLICY.

    X